About Product

Functional ester of xylitol with antimicrobial property. Helps to reduce or eliminate controversial preservatives. Offers restoration properties of skin. Compatible with polymeric systems. Ideal for hair and skin care formulas.

Cosmos certified ingredient.

Use Concentration

From 0.25% (w/w)

Applications

Emulsions, gels, serums, shampoos, conditioners, masks and make up.

Inci

Xylityl Sesquicaprylate

Related Formulations

see more Products

  • Hebeatol® PS VG

    Synergistic combination of functional ester of xylitol and potassium sorbate with broad antimicrobial spectrum. Ideal...

  • Chemynol® I

    Bacteriostatic agent for aqueous systems, highly effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.

  • Chemynol®

    Traditional preservative system composed of synergistic blend of parabens with a broad spectrum of activity.